Sincere Asian Brides Online Philippine China Singapore women Join FREE Now!
Home About Us  Tours FAQ & Info How To Meet Women Writing Tips  Login
Member's Login  
FREE Registration   
Tours
Women's Profiles
New Profiles
Asian Romance Tours
Thailand Tours
Philippine Tours
China Tours
Asian Tour Dates
Chongqing Tours - NEW
Order Address Now
Search Engine
Search By ID
Express Mail
Phone Translation
Gift Service
Fiancee Visas
Auto Updates
About Us
FAQs

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your Fiancee enters the U.S. on a K-1 visa and gets married within 90 days, she must file for adjustment of status (Form I-485) to obtain permanent residence status. There is no time restriction as to when she must file for adjustment of status. However, she won’t have any legal status until her application for adjustment of status is approved.

Because the I-485 applications can take up to 12 months to be completed, your spouse should also submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) and Form I-131 (Application for Travel Document). Each application requires certain supporting documents and a filing fee is only required for Form I-485. After the applications are submitted to USCIS, it takes them about 3 – 4 months to issue the one-year Employment & Travel Card (single combo card). Applicants can use their combo card to work and enter the United States before receiving their green cards. Applicants should not engage in any domestic or foreign employment and should not travel outside of the United States until they receive their one-year combo card. Departing the U.S. before receiving a travel authorization will automatically terminate the pending I-485 applications. To re-enter the U.S. your spouse would need to apply for a spouse visa and could possibly be subject to the 3 year or 10 year bars.

Your Spouse Must Submit The Following Items To USCIS:

  • Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485)
  • Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765)
  • Application for Travel Document (Form I-131)
  • Biographic information (Form G-325)
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
  • Six (6) passport photo
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Biodata Page
  • K-1 Visa
  • Admission Record (Form I-94)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • USCIS Form I-129F Approval Notice
  • Medical Exam & Vaccination Records (if applicable); and Most Recent Tax Returns and Proof of Employment of U.S. citizen.

If you and your spouse are married for less than 2 years at the time the USCIS approves the adjustment of status application, your spouse will receive a 2 year conditional green card. 90 days prior to the expiration of the conditional green card, your spouse must apply for removal of conditions (Form I-751). After Form I-751 is approved, your spouse will receive a 10 year green card.


Login
Chinese Brides
Hong Kong Brides
Singapore Brides
Philippine Brides
Thai Brides
Russian Brides
All Asian Brides
Top 1000 Brides
Hot Asian Women
500 Video Testimonials
Free DVD
Fiancee Visa Kit
Home   |    Media Library   |    About Us   |    Live Video Broadcast   |    Terms and Conditions   |    Privacy Policy   |    Login